Data privacy policy

With this data protection declaration, we provide information about the processing of personal data in connection with our https://www.incite.ch-Website and our other online offers.

For individual or additional offers and services, special, supplementary or further data protection declarations as well as other legal documents such as general terms and conditions (GTC), terms of use or conditions of participation may exist.

Our online offer is subject to Swiss data protection law as well as any applicable foreign data protection law such as, in particular, that of the European Union (EU) with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The EU recognizes that Swiss data protection law ensures adequate data protection.

 

1. Contact address

Responsibility for the online offering:

Incite GmbH
Schürmattstrasse 9
5643 Sins
Schweiz

sales@incite.ch

 

Data protection representation in the EU or the EEA, respectively

We have the following data protection representation in the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA) including the Principality of Liechtenstein in accordance with Article 27 of the GDPR as an additional point of contact for supervisory authorities and data subjects for inquiries in connection with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

VGS Datenschutzpartner UG
Am Kaiserkai 69
20457 Hamburg
Germany

info@datenschutzpartner.eu

 

2. Processing of personal data

2.1 Terms

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, collection, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

2.2 Legal basis

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law such as, in particular, the Federal Data Protection Act (FADP) and the Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act (DPA).

We process - if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - personal data in accordance with at least one of the following legal bases:

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests are, in particular, our interest in being able to provide our online offer permanently, in a user-friendly, secure and reliable manner, as well as to be able to advertise for it if necessary, information security as well as protection against misuse and unauthorized use, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the fulfillment of a legal obligation to which we are subject according to any applicable law of the EU or of member states in the European Economic Area (EEA).
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a task which is in the public interest.
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
Art. 6 (1) (d) GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

2.3 Type, scope and purpose

We process those personal data that are necessary to provide our online offer permanently, user-friendly, secure and reliable. Such personal data may fall into the categories of inventory data and contact data, content data, usage data and boundary data as well as contract data and payment data.

We process personal data for the period of time necessary for the relevant purpose(s) or as required by law. Personal data whose processing is no longer required will be anonymized or deleted.

As a matter of principle, we process personal data only with the consent of the data subject, unless the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, for example, for the performance of a contract with the data subject and for corresponding pre-contractual measures, in order to protect our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances or after prior information.

In this context, we process in particular information that a data subject voluntarily and self-submits to us when contacting us - for example, by mail, email, contact form, social media or telephone - or when registering for a user account. We may store such information, for example, in an address book, in a customer relationship management system (CRM system) or with comparable tools. If you transmit personal data from third parties to us, you are obliged to ensure data protection vis-à-vis such third parties and to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly accessible sources or collect in the course of providing our online service, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons.

2.4 Processing of personal data by third parties, including abroad

We may have personal data processed by third parties, in particular by order processors, or process it jointly with third parties or with the help of third parties, or transmit it to third parties. Such third parties are in particular providers whose services we use. We also ensure appropriate data protection for such third parties.

Such third parties are generally located in Switzerland and in the European Economic Area (EEA) including the European Union (EU). However, such third parties may also be located in other countries on earth and elsewhere in the universe, provided that their data protection laws guarantee adequate data protection in the opinion of the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and - if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - in the opinion of the European Commission, or if adequate data protection is ensured for other reasons, such as through a corresponding contractual agreement, in particular on the basis of standard contractual clauses, or through a corresponding certification. For third parties in the United States of America (USA), certification in accordance with the Privacy Shield may ensure adequate data protection. Exceptionally, such a third party may be located in a country without adequate data protection, provided that the requirements under data protection law, such as the express consent of the data subject, are met.

 

3. Data subject rights

Data subjects whose personal data we process have the rights under Swiss data protection law. These include the right to information as well as the right to correction, deletion or blocking of the personal data processed.

Data subjects whose personal data we process may - if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - request confirmation free of charge as to whether we are processing their personal data and, if so, request information about the processing of their personal data, have the processing of their personal data restricted, exercise their right to data portability, and have their personal data corrected, deleted ("right to be forgotten"), blocked or completed.

Data subjects whose personal data we process may - if and insofar as the GDPR applies - revoke consent they have given at any time with future effect and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

Data subjects whose personal data we process have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

 

4. Data security

We take appropriate and suitable technical and organizational measures to ensure data protection and, in particular, data security. However, despite such measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps. We can therefore not guarantee absolute data security.

Access to our online offer takes place via transport encryption (SSL / TLS with HTTPS).

Access to our online offer is subject - as is basically any use of the Internet - to mass surveillance without cause and without suspicion, as well as other monitoring by security authorities in Switzerland, the European Union (EU), the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot directly influence the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police agencies and other security authorities.

 

5. Use of this website

5.1 Cookies

We may use cookies for our website. Cookies - also from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies or third-party cookies) - are data in text form that are stored in your browser. Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses.

Cookies can be stored temporarily in your browser as so-called "session cookies" when you visit our website or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. "Session cookies" are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies make it possible in particular to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. However, permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

You can completely or partially deactivate cookies in your browser settings at any time, as well as delete them. Without cookies, our online offer may no longer be fully available. We ask you - if and to the extent necessary - for your consent to the use of cookies.

In the case of cookies used for performance and reach measurement or for advertising, a general objection ("opt-out") is possible for many services via the Networking Advertising Initiative, YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance) or Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA).

5.2 Log files

We may collect the following information for each access to our website, provided that this information is transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual page accessed and amount of data transferred, last website accessed (referer or referrer).

We store such information, which may also constitute personal data, in log files. The information is necessary to provide our online offer permanently, user-friendly and reliable and to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data - also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

5.3 Tracking pixel

We may use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also known as web beacons. Tracking pixels - also from third parties whose services we use - are small images that are retrieved when you visit our website. Tracking pixels can be used to collect the same information as server log files.

 

6. Notifications and messages

We may send notifications and communications such as newsletters by email and through other communication channels such as instant messaging. We may have notices and communications sent by or with the assistance of third parties.

In principle, you must expressly consent to the use of your e-mail address and other contact addresses, unless the use is permitted for other legal reasons. We use "double opt-in" for any consent in the case of e-mails, i.e. you will receive an e-mail with a web link that you must click to confirm, so that no misuse by unauthorized third parties can take place. We may log such consents including Internet Protocol (IP) address, date and time for evidence and security purposes.

Notifications and communications may contain web links or tracking pixels that record whether an individual communication was opened and which web links were clicked on (performance measurement). Such web links and tracking pixels may also capture usage of notifications and communications. We need this statistical recording of usage, including success and reach measurement, in order to be able to offer notifications and messages effectively and in a user-friendly manner, as well as permanently, securely and reliably, based on the needs and reading habits of the recipients.

In principle, you can unsubscribe from notifications and communications such as newsletters at any time. This does not apply to notifications and communications that are absolutely necessary for our online service. By unsubscribing, you can in particular object to the aforementioned statistical recording of usage.

 

7. Social media

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to communicate with interested persons and to provide information about our online offering. The General Terms and Conditions (GTC), data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such online platforms also apply in each case.

For our social media presence on Facebook, if and insofar as the GDPR is applicable, we are jointly responsible with Facebook for the so-called Page Insights, which provide information on how visitors interact with our Facebook presence. We use Page Insights to provide our social media presence on Facebook in an effective and user-friendly manner. Facebook has published an addendum regarding the responsibility for Page Insights.

 

8. Third party services

We may use third-party services to provide our online offering in a durable, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such services are also used to embed content in our online offering. Such services - for example, hosting and storage services, video services and payment services - require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, as such services cannot otherwise transmit the corresponding content. Such services may be located outside of Switzerland as well as the European Economic Area (EEA) including the European Union (EU), provided that adequate data protection is guaranteed.

For their own security-related, statistical and technical purposes, third party services may also process data related to our online offering as well as from other sources in an aggregated, anonymized or pseudonymized manner - including with cookies, log files and counting pixels. Such data will not be used to directly reach data subjects in connection with our online offer.

8.1 Contact options

We use Pipedrive as a CRM system in order to be able to communicate better with our customers and other persons, in particular by e-mail and via other digital communication channels. Information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Pipedrive privacy policy.

8.2 Notifications and messages

We use Newsletter2Go to send and manage newsletters. Cookies are also used in the process. Newsletter2Go is a service of the German Newsletter2Go GmbH. Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found on the privacy policy.

8.3 Social media functions and Social media content

8.3.1 Facebook

We use social plugins from Facebook to embed Facebook functions and Facebook content on our website. Such functions are, for example, "Like" or "Share". Cookies are also used in the process. The social plugins are an offer of Facebook Ireland Ltd. in Ireland or the American Facebook Inc. If you are logged in as a user on Facebook, Facebook can assign the use of our online offer to your profile. Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Facebook data policy.

8.3.2 LinkedIn

We use the option to embed functions and content from LinkedIn for our website. We can thus enable you, for example, to use the "Share" function of LinkedIn on our website. Cookies are also used in the process. This is an offer from LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company in Ireland or the American LinkedIn Corporation. If you are registered as a user with LinkedIn, LinkedIn can assign the use of our online offer to your profile. Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the LinkedIn privacy policy. In addition, you have the option of objecting to personalized advertising.

8.3.3 Twitter

We use the possibility to embed functions and content from Twitter for our website. This allows us, for example, to enable you to use the "Share" function of Twitter on our website or to show you tweets within our website. Cookies are also used in the process. This is a service of the Twitter International Company in Ireland or the American Twitter Inc. If you are logged in as a user of Twitter, Twitter can assign the use of our online service to your profile. Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Twitter's privacy policy.

8.3.4 XING

We use the option of embedding XING functions and content for our website. We can thus enable you, for example, to use the "Share" function of XING. Cookies are also used in the process. This is an offer of the German XING SE. If you are registered as a user with XING, XING can assign the use of our online service to your profile. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the XING privacy policy.

 

8.4 Music and videos

We use YouTube to embed videos on our website. Cookies are also used in the process. YouTube is a service of the American Google LLC, for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in Switzerland, the Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible. Further information on the nature, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Google's privacy and security policy and data protection statement in each case, in the guide to data protection in Google products (including YouTube), in the information on how Google uses data from websites on which Google services are used and in the information on cookies at Google. In addition, there is the possibility to object to personalized advertising.

 

8.5 Fonts and icons

We use Font Awesome to embed selected icons into our website. Cookies are also used in the process. This is an offer from the American company Fonticons Inc. which, according to its own information, respects European data protection law. Further information about the nature, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the privacy policy of Font Awesome.

We use Google Fonts to embed selected fonts in our website. No cookies are used in the process. This is a service of the American Google LLC, which is offered independently of other Google services. For users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland, the Irish company Google Ireland Limited is responsible. Further information about the nature, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Privacy and Security Policy and the Google Privacy Policy.

 

8.6 Success and reach measurement

We use Google Analytics to analyze how our website is used, whereby we can also measure, for example, the reach of our website and the success of third-party links to our website. This is a service of the American Google LLC, for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in Switzerland, the Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible.

Google also attempts to record individual visitors to our website when they use different browsers or devices (cross-device tracking). Cookies are also used for this purpose. Google Analytics requires your Internet Protocol (IP) address, but this is not merged with other Google data.

In any case, we have your Internet Protocol (IP) address anonymized before analysis by Google. As a result, your full IP address is generally not transmitted to Google in the USA.

We use Google Analytics with Google Signals. This gives us extended statistics about visitors to our website who have activated personalized advertising as registered users of Google. Despite these extended statistics, we cannot establish a link to individual Google user accounts.

Further information about the nature, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Google's privacy and security policy and privacy statement in each case, in the guide to data protection in Google products (including Google Analytics), in the information on how Google uses data from websites on which Google services are used and in the information on cookies at Google. In addition, it is possible to use the "Browser Add-on to disable Google Analytics" as well as to object to personalized advertising.

We use Google Tag Manager to integrate and manage services for analytics or advertising from Google as well as from third parties in our website. This is a service of the American Google LLC, for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in Switzerland, the Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible. No cookies are used, but cookies may be used as part of the services integrated and managed with it. We provide information about the processing of personal data by such services in this privacy policy.

At the same time as using Google Analytics, Incite GmbH uses the Leadfeeder service, which is operated by Liidio Oy / Leadfeeder, Mikonkatu 17 C, 00100 Helsinki, Finland. Leadfeeder accesses the list of website visitors' IP addresses provided by Google Analytics in the analysis and links the list of IP addresses to information about the companies that can be found on the Internet under these IP addresses. Due to the shortening of the IP addresses of the website visitors, which is already carried out when using Google Analytics, a direct reference to a person is not established. A reference to a person may be presumed when reviewing the linked company information. For more information about Leadfeeder and the data collected, please see: www.leadfeeder.com/privacy/ , information about Leadfeeder and compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation: help.leadfeeder.com/faqs-and-troubleshooting/is-leadfeeder-ready-for-gdpr.

 

8.7 Advertisement

We use Google Ads (formerly Adwords) in order to be able to advertise our online offer on the Google search engine and elsewhere on the Internet, for example on other websites, based on search queries, among other things. Google Ads is an offer of the American Google LLC, for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in Switzerland, the Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible. Google Ads also uses cookies. Google uses various domain names - in particular doublelick.net, googleadservices.com and googlesyndication.com - for Google Ads.

With such advertising, we would like to reach in particular people who are interested in our online offer or who already use our online offer. For this purpose, we transmit corresponding - possibly also personal - information to Google (remarketing). We can also determine whether our advertising is successful, i.e. whether it leads to visits to our website (conversion tracking).

Further information on the nature, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Google's Privacy Policy and Security Policy, in the information on how Google uses data from websites on which Google services are used and in the information on cookies at Google. In addition, there is the possibility to object to personalized advertising.

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)

9. Extensions for website

We use Google reCAPTCHA to protect input forms from bots and spam, but at the same time to enable reliable human input. Cookies are also used in the process. This is a service of the American Google LLC, for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in Switzerland, the Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible. Further information about the nature, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Privacy and Security Policy and the Privacy Policy of Google in each case, as well as in the information about cookies at Google.

We use jQuery, a free JavaScript library from the JS Foundation. We integrate the library using jQuery.com so that we can improve the speed of our website. jQuery is delivered in this context via the Content Delivery Network (CDN) StackPath, a service of the American StackPath LLC. Cookies may also be used in the process. Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the StackPath privacy policy.

 

10. Final provisions

We have created this privacy statement with the data protection generator of Datenschutzpartner, a service of the Swiss Papiertiger GmbH.

We can adapt and supplement this data protection declaration at any time. We will inform about such adjustments and additions in an appropriate form, in particular by publishing the respective current privacy policy on our website.

 

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)

cookie information

our website uses cookies, to enable an optimally use.

Back to top